CEO 12-19 – August 1, 2012
[…] You also state that a proposed ordinance may further allow businesses that do not have COP to seek a special exception for expansion into the EC zoning district. You also emphasize that the Town Council reserves the right to take whatever action it, within its governmental discretion, deems appropriate concerning the proposed ordinance regarding the expansion of COP into the EC zoning district.

The voting conflicts law applicable to local public officers2 such as the members of the COP Task Force is Section 112.3143 (3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


It is difficult to glean a precise voting scenario from the facts you have presented. However, we can offer you general advice. In a number of opinions we have found that Section 112.3143(3)(a) is not applicable when the gain or loss is "remote and speculative."